JustSheetMusic
Portrait of Charles Francois Gounod

Composer

Charles Francois Gounod

French composer (1818–1893)

1818–1893

383 works in the index

Born
1818
Died
1893
Birthplace
Paris
Citizenship / historical state
France
Period (estimated from birth year)
Romantic

Biography

Charles Francois Gounod — French composer (1818–1893). Charles Francois Gounod was born in 1818 in Paris. The recorded year of death is 1893. The biographical record lists citizenship or historical state as France.

In this catalogue

Common listed instruments
Voice, Piano, Low Voice, Organ, Choir
Genres represented
Classical, pop, Jazz, Blues, Christmas
Works with composition dates
2 of 383

These details describe the indexed sheet music, including arrangements.

Catalogue

Works page 6 of 8

Years are composition dates where known. Instruments describe editions in our catalogue and may include arrangements. A dash means the detail is not recorded.

Works and available sheet music details
WorkYear composedCatalogue / opusKey in titleListed instrumentsGenreEditions
Concert Paraphrase of Waltz from Faust PianoClassical 1
Marionette's Funeral March Piano, VoiceJazz, Classical
Adore And Be Still Organ
The Italian Pipers Piano 1
Bear Dance Piano
Rigaudon Piano
Ecossaise Piano
A Little Story Piano
Mazurka Piano
Song without Words Piano
La Danse Piano
Preludium Piano
Tango Argentina Piano
Pizzicato Polka Piano
La Cumparsita Piano
Jalousie Piano
Adios Muchachos Piano
Viennese Waltz Piano
Love's Sorrow Piano
The Fifes Piano 1
O my rebellious Beauty Low VoiceClassical 2
O meine rebellische Sch?ne Low VoiceClassical
Der Abend Low VoiceClassical
Evening Low VoiceClassical
The First Day of May Low VoiceClassical
O legere hirondelle Classical 1
Je veux vivre Classical
Seid das Gest?ndnis meiner Liebe Piano
Jede Frau hat's in der Hand Piano 1
Toute femme tient Piano 1
Was tust du, wei Piano
Vous Qui Faites L'endormie Classical 1
Le Grand Art De Cuisine Classical 1
Sous Les Pieds D'une Femme Classical 1
Agnes du paradis Classical 1
Si les filles d'Arles Classical 1
O Xaima Classical 1
1) Fanfare from "La Reine de Saba" Horn, Trombone
Ave Maria Performed by Charles Francois Gounod Low Voice
Faust - Act III: 'Ah! Je ris!' Performed by Charles Francois Gounod 1
Faust - Act III: 'Salut! Demeure chaste et pure' 1
Faust - Act II: 'Avant de quitter ces Lieux' Performed by Charles Francois Gounod
Faust - Act II: 'Le veau d'or' Performed by Charles Francois Gounod
In the Hall of the Mountain King Classical 1
Repentir Performed by Charles Francois Gounod 2
"La Pervenche , Romance sans Paroles" Performed by Charles Francois Gounod Piano
"Le Bal d'Enfants , Valse facile" Performed by Charles Francois Gounod Piano
"Le Lierre , Romance sans Paroles" Performed by Charles Francois Gounod Piano

Biographical record: Wikidata, matched on name and checked against dates held in the catalogue. The period label is an estimate from birth year. This short biography is assembled from the recorded facts. Authority record: VIAF 32183285. Portrait: Nadar / Adam Cuerden, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.