JustSheetMusic
Portrait of Johann Adolf Hasse

Composer

Johann Adolf Hasse

German composer, singer and teacher (1699-1783)

1699–1783

58 works in the index

Born
1699
Died
1783
Birthplace
Bergedorf
Citizenship / historical state
Holy Roman Empire
Period (estimated from birth year)
Baroque

Biography

Johann Adolf Hasse — German composer, singer and teacher (1699-1783). Johann Adolf Hasse was born in 1699 in Bergedorf. The recorded year of death is 1783. The biographical record lists citizenship or historical state as Holy Roman Empire.

In this catalogue

Common listed instruments
Continuo, Cello, violin, Trombone, Bassoon
Genres represented
Classical
Works with composition dates
6 of 58

These details describe the indexed sheet music, including arrangements.

Catalogue

Works page 1 of 2

Years are composition dates where known. Instruments describe editions in our catalogue and may include arrangements. A dash means the detail is not recorded.

Works and available sheet music details
WorkYear composedCatalogue / opusKey in titleListed instrumentsGenreEditions
Agnus Dei II - f-Moll/F minor Classical 7
Wind Concerto in F major F major Oboe, Continuo, Bassoon 6
Litaniae Lauretanae in G - Sub tuum praesidium in B - Salve Regina in F Classical 6
La Conversione di Sant' Agostino 4
Dixit Dominus - C-Dur/C major Classical 4
Laudate pueri - A-Dur/A major Classical 4
Polonaise violinClassical 4
Sonata V in E - E-Dur/E major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical 3
Sonata G Major - Score ContinuoClassical 2
Triosonate e minor - Cello Cello, ContinuoClassical 2
Trio sonata G Major - Cello/Continuo ContinuoClassical 2
Artaserse 2
Il demofoonte 2
Missa in G 2
Il Ruggiero 2
Salve Regina 2
Sant´Elena al Calvario 1746, rev. 1753IMSLP 2
Zenobia 1761IMSLP 2
Triplets violinClassical 2
Sonata II in G - G-Dur/G major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical 3
La Villageoise/The Village Girl, Die Bauerin (Rameau violin 2
Arminio 1
La deposizione della croce 1744, rev. 1748IMSLP 1
La Didone abbandonata 1
Leucippo 1747IMSLP 1
Missa in D 1751IMSLP 1
La Nitteti 1758IMSLP 1
Sonatas for Cembalo 1
Sonata G Major - Cello ContinuoClassical 1
Sonata G Major - Flute ContinuoClassical 1
Triosonate e minor - Score Cello, ContinuoClassical 1
Trio sonata G Major - Score ContinuoClassical 1
Triosonate e minor - Flute 1 Cello, ContinuoClassical 1
Trio sonata G Major - Flute 1/Violin 1 ContinuoClassical 1
Triosonate e minor - Flute 2 Cello, ContinuoClassical 1
Trio sonata G Major - Flute 2/Violin 2 ContinuoClassical 1
Canzona Cello, violin, ViolaClassical 2
Sonata I in B - B-Dur/B-flat major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical 1
Sonata III in B - B-Dur/B-flat major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical 1
Sonata IV in Es - Es-Dur/Eb major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical 1
Sonata V in d - d-Moll/D minor Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical 1
Sonata VI in c - c-Moll/C minor Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical 1
Miserere in F - F-Dur/F major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical
Sonata I in e - e-Moll/E minor Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical
Sonata II in C - C-Dur/C major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical
Sonata III in A - A-Dur/A major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical
Sonata IV in G - G-Dur/G major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical
Sonata VI in D - D-Dur/D major Performed by Johann Adolf Hasse Classical

Biographical record: Wikidata, matched on name and checked against dates held in the catalogue. The period label is an estimate from birth year. This short biography is assembled from the recorded facts. Authority record: VIAF 2656283. Portrait: uploader Phrood~commonswiki, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.