JustSheetMusic
Portrait of Franz Schubert

Composer

Franz Schubert

1797–1828

6,176 works in the index

Born
1797
Died
1828
Birthplace
Himmelpfortgrund
Citizenship / historical state
Archduchy of Austria
Period (estimated from birth year)
Romantic

Biography

Schubert wrote over six hundred songs before dying at thirty-one, and it is the songs that dominate this catalogue. If you sing, this is the central repertoire; if you accompany, the piano parts are full partners rather than support, and considerably harder than they sound.

The song cycles — Die schöne Müllerin, Winterreise, Schwanengesang — are published complete and in high, medium and low keys. Buying the wrong transposition is the standard mistake here, because the cycles sit in a range that punishes guessing.

For pianists the Impromptus and Moments musicaux are the accessible way in, and the four-hand duets are among the best music written for two people at one instrument. The late sonatas are enormous and are not a place to start.

In this catalogue

Common listed instruments
Piano, Voice, Low Voice, violin, Clarinet
Genres represented
Classical, pop, Pop, Jazz, Children
Works with composition dates
322 of 6,176

These details describe the indexed sheet music, including arrangements.

Catalogue

Works page 20 of 129

Years are composition dates where known. Instruments describe editions in our catalogue and may include arrangements. A dash means the detail is not recorded.

Works and available sheet music details
WorkYear composedCatalogue / opusKey in titleListed instrumentsGenreEditions
Zwolf Walzer, siebzehn Landler und neun Ecossaisen op. 18 D 145 -original fur Klavier zweihandig, bearbeitet fur Klavier vierhandig- Performed by Franz Schubert — op. 18— PianoClassical 4
Benidictus — —— Organ, Oboe, Voice, Choir, Clarinet, Timpani, percussionClassical 10
In Evening's Glow Performed by Franz Schubert — —— —Classical 4
10 Faksimiles — —— —Classical 4
Sinfonie Nr. 4 in c D 417 1816IMSLP —— —Classical 4
Kyrie in d, D 49 1813 AprilIMSLP —— —Classical 4
Missa D 755. Zur Edition 1827 Summer or early FallIMSLP —— —Classical 4
Erlkonig, D. 328 1815IMSLP D. 328— —Classical 5
Im Fruhling, D. 882 1826 March (both versions)IMSLP D. 882— —Classical 5
Symhpony No.5 In B Flat Major — —B-Flat major PianoClassical 4
"Sonata in C, D. 840 " Performed by Franz Schubert — D. 840— PianoClassical 4
"Albumleaf in G, D. 844" Performed by Franz Schubert — D. 844— PianoClassical 4
"Allegro moderato: Sonata in E, D. 459, first movement" 1816Wikidata D. 459— PianoClassical 5
Sonata in Eb Major, D. 568 Performed by Franz Schubert — D. 568E-flat major PianoClassical 4
Valses Sentimentales Op.50, No.13 — Op.50, No.13— PianoClassical 2
Lob der Thränen — —— Piano, VoiceClassical 4
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D major, Op. 53, D850, Mvmt. 2 1825Wikidata Op. 53D major —Classical 3
Wanderer-Fantasie in C Major, Op. 15 — Op. 15C major —Classical 2
Deutscher mit zwei Trios — —— —Classical 3
Two German Dances Op.33 No. 8-9 — Op.33 No. 8— —Classical 3
Sonatina in D Major, D 384 - Op. post. 137, 1 - Horn — —D major Piano, violin, HornClassical 3
Themes From Rosamunde — —— —Classical 2
An Die Laute (To The Lute) Op.81 No.2 — Op.81 No.2— —Classical 3
Schubert: Original Compositions for Four Hands, Volume II — —— Piano, HandsClassical 4
Schubert: Original Compositions for Four Hands, Volume V — —— Piano, HandsClassical 4
Impromptu No. 4 in Ab Major — —A-flat major Piano— 2
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major Movement 3 — —B-flat major Piano, Orchestra— 0
Angelic Choir From "Faust," D. 440 — D. 440— Horn, Trombone, Tuba— 4
Die Winterreise, op. 89, D. 911: VIII. Rückblick — op. 89; D. 911— Piano, Voice, Low VoiceClassical 10
Die schöne Müllerin, D. 795: Nr. 16. Die liebe Farbe — D. 795— Piano, Voice, Choir, Low VoiceClassical 14
Schwanengesang, D. 957: II. Kriegers Ahnung — D. 957— Piano, Voice, Low VoiceClassical 17
Die schöne Müllerin, D. 795: Nr. 4. Danksagung an den Bach — D. 795— Piano, Voice, Choir, Low VoiceClassical 12
Die schöne Müllerin, D. 795: Nr. 15. Eifersucht und Stolz — D. 795— Piano, Choir, Low VoiceClassical 13
Nähe des Geliebten, D. 162 — D. 162— Piano, Voice, Voice High, Low VoiceClassical 9
An die Leier, D. 737 1822-23 (Winter)IMSLP D. 737— Piano, Voice, voice piano, percussion, Low VoiceClassical 13
Abendbilder, D.650 1819 (February)IMSLP D.650— voice pianoClassical 7
Abendlied für die Entfernte, D.856 (Op.88 No.1) 1825 (September)IMSLP D.856; Op.88 No.1— voice pianoClassical 3
Die Advokaten, D.37 (Op.74) 1812 (25-27 December)IMSLP D.37; Op.74— Piano, bassClassical 3
Allegro, D.655 1819 AprilIMSLP D.655— —Classical 3
Alles um Liebe, D.241 1815 (27 July)IMSLP D.241— voice pianoClassical 4
Die Allmacht, D.852 (Op.79 No.2) 1825 AugustIMSLP D.852; Op.79 No.2— voice piano, VoiceClassical 14
Am Flusse, D.766 1822 (December)IMSLP D.766— voice pianoClassical 3
An Emma, D.113 1814 September 17 (1st version)IMSLP D.113— voice pianoClassical 5
An Laura, als sie Klopstocks Auferstehungslied sang, D.115 1814 (October)IMSLP D.115— voice pianoClassical 4
An den Schlaf, D.447 1816IMSLP D.447— voice pianoClassical 4
An die Entfernte, D.765 1822 (December)IMSLP D.765— Piano, Voice, voice pianoClassical 7
An die Natur, D.372 1816IMSLP D.372— voice pianoClassical 4
An die Sonne, D.270 1815IMSLP D.270— voice pianoClassical 9

Biographical record: Wikidata, matched on name and checked against dates held in the catalogue. The period label is an estimate from birth year. The biography above is our own. Authority record: VIAF 48146998424018940534. Portrait: Wilhelm August Rieder, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.